πŸ‡°πŸ‡ͺ Kenya edition — eTIMS, VAT, payroll & HRMS

Accounting Software for Kenya, with KRA eTIMS and Payroll

ETaxFlow keeps your books in Kenyan Shillings, sends your invoices to KRA eTIMS as you issue them, prepares your 16% VAT figures for iTax, and runs payroll with PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy — plus a full HRMS.

KRA eTIMS live16% VAT returnsPAYE, SHIF & NSSFNo credit card required

Trusted by 130+ businesses, including

Dr. Well Veterinary Hospital

Built for Kenyan Businesses

Everyday accounting with KRA rules built in.

πŸ”—

KRA eTIMS E-Invoicing

Sales invoices and credit notes are sent to KRA eTIMS as you issue them, with the KRA details and QR code on every document.

🧾

VAT Accounting at 16%

Standard-rated, zero-rated and exempt supplies set per line, with input VAT tracked as bills and expenses are posted.

πŸ“Š

VAT Return Figures

Output VAT, input VAT and withholding VAT for each month, ready to file on iTax by the 20th — with drill-down to every invoice.

πŸ’°

PAYE Payroll

PAYE from the KRA bands with personal relief, after allowable SHIF, NSSF and Housing Levy deductions.

πŸ›‘οΈ

SHIF, NSSF & Housing Levy

SHIF at 2.75%, NSSF Tier I and II at the February 2026 limits, and the 1.5% + 1.5% Affordable Housing Levy.

πŸ“š

Ledger Posting

Payroll and every invoice post to your general ledger automatically — no double entry.

πŸ‘₯

HRMS

Employees, attendance, overtime, leave, rotas, recruitment and an employee self-service portal.

πŸ€–

AI Invoice Extraction

Upload a supplier bill as a PDF, photo or spreadsheet — AI reads it, applies VAT and drafts the journal.

🏦

Banking & Multi-currency

Books in KES, transactions in USD or any currency, and bank reconciliation with exchange differences posted automatically.

Kenyan Tax & Payroll at a Glance

The rules ETaxFlow’s Kenya edition is built around.

Topic2026 rule
KRA eTIMSEvery business — VAT-registered or not — issues its tax invoices through eTIMS
eTIMS and expensesBusiness expenses must be backed by eTIMS invoices to be deductible; KRA checks returns against eTIMS data
VAT standard rate16%
VAT registrationCompulsory at KES 5 million of taxable supplies in 12 months
VAT return & paymentMonthly on iTax, by the 20th of the following month
PAYE10% to 35% bands, KES 2,400 monthly personal relief; due by the 9th of the following month
SHIF2.75% of gross pay (minimum KES 300), deducted from the employee
NSSF (from February 2026)6% employee + 6% employer on pay up to KES 108,000 (Tier I up to KES 9,000; Tier II above)
Affordable Housing Levy1.5% employee + 1.5% employer on gross pay
Corporate income tax30% for resident companies

Last reviewed October 2026. Tax and payroll content is general information — confirm your position with the Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA), the SHA, the NSSF or a registered tax agent.

Pricing for Kenya Businesses

Simple plans in US dollars. Every plan starts with a free 3-day trial — no credit card required.

Starter

For small businesses & startups

$59 / month

or $699 per year, billed annually

  • Unlimited transactions
  • 500 AI invoice extractions / month
  • KRA eTIMS e-invoicing & 16% VAT returns
  • Sales & purchase invoices in KES or any currency
  • Chart of accounts & general ledger
  • Employee records & HR profiles
  • Trial balance & P&L reports
  • 3 users · email support
Start Your Free Trial
Most popular

Pro

For growing SMEs & trading companies

$85 / month

or $999 per year, billed annually

  • Everything in Starter
  • PAYE, SHIF, NSSF & Housing Levy payroll (up to 49 employees)
  • Inventory & stock management
  • Bank reconciliation
  • Audit trail
  • 10 users · priority support
Start Your Free Trial

Custom

For larger groups & unique workflows

Custom pricing

Tailored to your entities and headcount

  • Everything in Pro
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Custom HR workflows & API integrations
  • Unlimited users
  • Custom training & onboarding
Contact us

Prices are in US dollars and exclude any tax that applies to your subscription.

Kenya Accounting Software — FAQs

Yes. ETaxFlow’s eTIMS integration is live: sales invoices and credit notes are sent to KRA eTIMS as you issue them, and the KRA invoice details and QR code are added to each document. See KRA eTIMS e-invoicing.

Yes. Every business carrying on business in Kenya must issue its tax invoices through eTIMS, whether or not it is registered for VAT. Buyers also need eTIMS invoices to claim the expense for income tax.

ETaxFlow builds your monthly VAT figures — output VAT, input VAT and withholding VAT — from your ledger, ready to file on iTax by the 20th of the following month.

Yes. Each payroll run calculates SHIF at 2.75%, NSSF Tier I and Tier II, the 1.5% + 1.5% Affordable Housing Levy and PAYE after the allowable deductions and personal relief.

Yes. Keep your books in KES and invoice or pay in USD or any currency. ETaxFlow converts at the transaction-date rate and posts exchange differences automatically.

Yes. ETaxFlow is cloud software, so businesses in Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret use it from any browser, with online onboarding and support.

Yes. Firms can manage multiple client companies from one login, each with its own data, chart of accounts and users.

Accounting Software for Nairobi, Mombasa and All of Kenya

Whether you run a distributor in Nairobi’s Industrial Area, an agency in Westlands, a logistics business in Mombasa or a supplier in Kisumu or Nakuru, KRA rules are the same nationwide: every invoice through eTIMS, monthly VAT on iTax by the 20th, and PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy every month. ETaxFlow brings them into the same ledger as your invoicing, inventory and banking.

Startups and SMEs can begin on the Starter plan and add payroll on Pro as they hire. Accounting firms can run all their clients from one login. See the Kenya tax and payroll calendar for every KRA deadline in the year.

Run Your Kenyan Business on One Platform

eTIMS invoicing, 16% VAT, payroll and HRMS — in Kenyan Shillings.

Start Your Free Trial Book a demo